Academic Staff

Engineer Agronomist M.Sc., Ph.D. (Friendship, Moscow)

Specialized Areas

• Irrigation Engineering and Agronomy • Agricultural Climatology Rural Energy Management
B.Sc. Agric.(Ruhuna), M.Sc. Agric. (Montpellier, France), Ph.D. Agric. Machinery (Montpellier, France)

Specialized Areas

• Farm Machinery Designing
B.Sc. Agric. (Ruhuna), M.Sc. Computing (UK), Ph.D. Agro-climatology, Irrigation and Water Management (Ruhuna)

Specialized Areas

• Irrigation and Water Management
B.Sc. Agric. (Ruhuna), M.Phil. in Environmental Engineering (Southern Yangtze, China)

Specialized Areas

• Waste Water Treatment Engineering • Anaerobic Digestion • Environmental Engineering
B.Sc. Agric. (Ruhuna), M.Sc. Microbiology (Kelaniya), M.Sc. Environment science and Technology (Ryukyus, Japan), Ph.D. Environmental Science and Technology (Kagoshima, Japan)

Specialized Areas

• Environmental Engineering • Hydrology and Climatology • Disaster Management • Green Infrastructure • Water Resource Management • Environmental Modelling
Senior Lecturer B.Sc. Agric. (Ruhuna), M.Sc. in Agricultural Engineering (AIT, Thailand)

Specialized Areas

• Post Harvesting Technology • Farm Mechanization • Bio-Energy • Precision Agricultural Technology
Senior Lecturer B.Sc. Agric. (Ruhuna), Msc. Environmental Information and Bio-production Engineering (Kobe, Japan), PhD. Bio-measurement Engineering (Kobe, Japan)

Specialized Areas

• NIR Spectroscopy • Electronics Automation & Smart Farming Tools
Senior Lecturer B.Sc. Agric.(Ruhuna), M.Phil. (Jayewardenepura), Reading for Ph.D. (Kagoshima, Japan)

Specialized Areas

• Post Harvest Technologies • Climate Change & Carbon Foot Print
Lecturer B.Sc. Agric. (Ruhuna), M.Phil. in Agricultural Machinery (Ruhuna), Reading for Ph.D. (Kagoshima, Japan)

Specialized Areas

• Agricultural Machinery • Mechatronics
Senior Lecturer B. Eng Mechanical (China), MSc. Information Eng. (Ryukyus, Japan), PhD. Interdisciplinary studies (Ryukyus, Japan)

Specialized Areas

• Mechanical engineering • Wind energy
Lecturer B.Sc. Agric. (Ruhuna), M.Sc. Agric. (Ryukyus, Japan), Reading for Ph.D. (Kagoshima, Japan)

Specialized Areas

• Energy and Biomass • Engineering Design • Agricultural Systems Modelling
Lecturer B.Sc. Agric. (Ruhuna), M.Phil. in Agricultural Engineering (Ruhuna)

Specialized Areas

• Environmental Modelling • Precision Agricultural Technology • NIR Spectroscopy • Computer Aided Drawing
Lecturer (Probationary) B.Sc. (Hons.) Green Technology (Ruhuna)

Specialized Areas

• Nature Based Solutions • Green Infrastructure • Urban Climate Change • Environmental Engineering • Occupant Comfort
Lecturer (Probationary) B.Sc. (Hons.) Environmental Conservation and Management (Kelaniya), M.Sc. Environmental Engineering (Central Florida, USA)

Specialized Areas

• Water resources management • Environmental Monitoring and Toxicology • Environmental Engineering • Climate change and remote sensing