BSc Green Technology (GT)
BSc Green Technology (GT)
BSc Green Technology (GT)
Previous
Next

BSc Green Technology (GT) is four years undergraduate degree program offered by the Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ruhuna. The BSc Green Technology degree programme was basically formulated to produce graduates who can contribute to the national development using modern technologies while minimizing the environmental degradation occurred due to the development activities.

With the development, the natural resources are being heavily utilized, reduced and polluted creating numeric problems for all living beings in the world. Therefore, for the sake of all living being, it is essential to utilize natural resources for the betterment of the human needs and development by minimizing the environmental burdens associated with them. Officers in government, non-government and private organizations working in the development projects, especially in rural areas where more priorities have been identified for the future development, should arm with the knowledge and technology, which can be used for the sustainable development through production and services by minimizing the environmental burdens. At present, officers of the government, private and non-government organization who work in development projects is not much concerned about the environment which is vital for the sustainable development. This degree programme produces graduates who are capable of working in development projects including service based organizations that considers the environmental aspects also. The course will cover environment management, renewable energy production, energy efficiency, and crop production for bio-based products, sustainable land use, waste management and recycling, traditional/indigenous technology, production technologies for bio-products, environmental improvement, and efficient management of water and quality management.

Green Technology Programme - Overview

Courses offered by the dept. of Agricultural Engineering - New Curriculum

Semester Course notati Course Name Status Credits Teaching hours
1-I EN 1101 Hydrology and Climatology Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
1-I EN 1102 Environmental Pollution Toxicology and Remediation Compulsory course 3 60 (Theory + Practical)
1-I EN 1103 Natural and Cultural Heritage Conservation Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
1-I EN 1104 Environmental Law & Policy Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
1-II EN 1202 Environmental Footprints Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
1-II EN 1203 Renewable Energy Systems I Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
1-II EN 1204 Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
1-II EN 1205 Green Chemistry Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-I EN 2102 Ergonomics Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-I EN 2105 Machinery Principles and Power Units Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-I EN 2106 Life Cycle Assessment Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-I EN 2107 Renewable Energy Systems II Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-I EN 2108 Productivity and Quality Management Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-I EN 2109 Energy Audit and Energy Asset Management Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-I EN 2104 Wood Engineering Technology Elective course 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
2-I EN 2110 Spirituality and relaxation Techniques for Personality Develo Elective course 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
2-II EN 2201 GIS and Remote Sensing Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-II EN2202 Precision Agricultural Technology Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-II EN2205 Waste Water & Water Treatment Technologies Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-II EN2206 Sustainable Solid Waste Management Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-II EN2207 Industrial Resource Management and Cleaner Production Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
2-II EN 2203 Agriculture Systems Design and Construction Elective course 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
2-II EN 2204 Survey and Levelling Elective course 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
2-II EN 2208 Integrated Water Resource Management Elective course 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
3-I EN3101 Irrigation and Water Resources Engineering Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
3-I EN3106 Sustainable Post Harvest Technology Compulsory course 2 45(Theory + Practical)
3-I EN3107 Environmental Monitoring and Modelling Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
3-I EN3108 Green Infrastructure and Smart Cities Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
3-I EN3102 Designing and Installation of Micro Irrigation Systems Elective courses 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
3-I EN3103 Technical Instrumentation and Device Development Elective courses 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
3-I EN3109 Business Models in Resource Recovery from Waste Elective courses 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
3-II EN3206 Disaster Management and Resilience Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
3-II EN3207 Product Design and Development Protocols Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
3-II EN3208 Analytical Techniques and Green Solutions Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
3-II EN3209 Coastal and Marine Resource Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
3-II EN3203 Engineering Solutions for Controlled Environment in Agricultu Elective courses 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
3-II EN3204 Training in Agricultural Machineries Elective courses 2 30 (Practical)
3-II EN3205 Engineering Drawing Elective courses 2 30 (Practical)
3-II EN3210 Ecological Sanitation Elective courses 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
3-II EN3211 Climate Change at Urban and Peri-Urban Scale in Tropics (MOOC Elective courses 2 30 (Theory + Practical)
4-I EN 4105 Research Methodology and Scientific Writing Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
4-I EN 4106 Process Automation and Smart Control Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
4-I EN4107 Case Studies in Environmental Technology Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
4-I EN4108 Green Behavior and Sustainable Consumption Simulation Compulsory course 2 45 (Theory + Practical)
4-II EN4201 Research Study Compulsory course 6

Courses offered by the dept. of Agricultural Engineering - Old Curriculum

SemesterCourse notationCourse NameStatusCreditsTeaching hours
1ID 1103Natural Resources of Sri LankaCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
1EN 1101Applied Hydrology and ClimatologyCompulsory course3Theory hours: 30 & Practical hours: 30
1ID 1102Atmospheric Pollution and Prevention Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
1ID 1101Environment and Pollution Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
2EN 1202Virtual Water and Water Foot Print Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
2EN 1203Renewable Energy I Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
2EN 1204Climate Change and Carbon Balancing Compulsory course3Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 60
3ID 2103Electronics and Instrumentation Elective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
3EN 2103Machinery Principles and Power Units Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
3ID 2101Introductory Green Chemistry Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
3ID 2102Basic Concepts of Quality and Productivity Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
3EN 2105Biomass Energy Technology Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
3ID 2104Spiritual Development Elective course2Practical hours: 60
3EN 2104Renewable Energy IICompulsory course3Theory hours: 30 & Practical hours: 30
3EN 2106Energy Analysis and BudgetingCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
4EN 2206 ErgonomicsCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
4ID 2202 Cleaner ProductionElective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
4EN 2203Water Resource ManagementCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
4ID 2201Green Buildings DesigningCompulsory course3Theory hours: 30 & Practical hours: 30
4EN 2204 Biogas Technology Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
4EN 2208 Precision Agricultural TechnologyElective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
4EN 2205Sustainable Solid Waste ManagementCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
4EN 2207PhytoremediationElective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
4EN 2209Water Quality and PurificationElective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
5EN 3103GIS and RSCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
5ID 3101Wastewater TreatmentCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
5EN 3105Integrated Water Resource ManagementElective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
5EN 3104Post Harvest TechnologyCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
6EN 3204Ecological SanitationElective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
6EN 3205Composting TechnologyElective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
6ID 3203Indigenous Knowledge SystemsCompulsory course2Theory hours: 30
6ID 3202Life Cycle AssessmentCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
6ID 3206Environmental EvaluationElective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
6ID 3204Green ProductivityCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
6ID 3201Quality Management Tools and Problem Solving Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
6ID 3205Building Wiring and Air ConditionElective course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
7ID 4102Innovation and Technology TransferCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
7ID 4101Disasters and Green SolutionsCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
7EN 4107Non-Destructive MeasurementsCompulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30

Gold medals for GT students  

Thrift and Credit Cooperative Society of the University of Ruhuna (SANASA) Gold Medal awarded to the graduate who obtained the highest overall Grade Point Average with a First Class Honours for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Green Technology with the first attempt.

Thrift and Credit Cooperative Society of the University of Ruhuna (SANASA) Gold Medal awarded to the graduate who obtained a First Class Honours for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Green Technology obtaining the highest overall Grade Point Average for Industrial Training in the final year (CC4108) first semester and Research Project in the final year second semester (EN4200) with the first attempt.