BSc Agricultural Resource Management & Technology (ARMT)
BSc Agricultural Resource Management & Technology (ARMT)
BSc Agricultural Resource Management & Technology (ARMT)
Previous
Next

BSc Agricultural Resource Management & Technology (ARMT) is four years undergraduate degree program offered by the Faculty of Agriculture, University of Ruhuna. During first five semesters of the BSc ARMT degree programme Dept. of Agric. Engineering conduct course modules on major areas in Agricultural Engineering including agricultural machinery, soil and water engineering, postharvest technology, environmental engineering, precision agriculture, etc. in the sixth semester; undergraduates are facilitated to get hands on experiences on the above engineering themes. Undergraduates who opt to specialize in Agricultural Engineering can follow the advanced course modules in Agricultural Engineering during the sevenths semester followed by industrial training. Thereafter, they have to carry out research projects under the supervision of senior academics of the Department.

Courses offered by the dept. of Agricultural Engineering - New Curriculum

SemesterCourse notationCourse NameStatusCreditsTeaching hours
1-IEN 1101Hydrology and ClimatologyCompulsory course245 (Theory + Practical)
1-IIEN 1201Agricultural Machinery EngineeringCompulsory course245 (Theory + Practical)
2-IEN 2101Bioprocessing and Post-harvest EngineeringCompulsory course245 (Theory + Practical)
2-IEN 2102ErgonomicsElective course230 (Theory)
2-IEN 2103Agricultural Pollution Prevention and RemediationElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
2-IEN 2104Wood Engineering TechnologyElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
2-IIEN 2201GIS and Remote sensingCompulsory course245 (Theory + Practical)
2-IIEN 2202Precision Agricultural TechnologyElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
2-IIEN 2203Agricultural Systems design and ConstructionElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
2-IIEN 2204Surveying and LevellingElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
3-IEN 3101Irrigation and Water Resources EngineeringCompulsory course245 (Theory + Practical)
3-IEN 3102Designing and Installation of Micro Irrigation SystemsElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
3-IEN 3103Technical Instrumentation and Device DevelopmentElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
3-IEN 3104Environment Information and ManagementElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
3-IEN 3105Renewable Energy for Sustainable AgricultureElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
3-IIEN 3201Applied Agricultural Engineering and Environmental TechnologyCompulsory course290 (Field works)
3-IIEN 3202Non-Destructive Analytical TechniquesElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
3-IIEN 3203Engineering Solutions for Controlled Environment in AgricultureElective course230 (Theory + Practical)
3-IIEN 3204Training in Agricultural MachineriesElective course230 (Practical)
3-IIEN 3205Engineering DrawingElective course230 (Practical)
4-IEN 4101Automated and Connected AgricultureSpecialization course245 (Theory + Practical)
4-IEN 4102Modelling and simulation in Systems engineeringSpecialization course115 (Theory)
4-IEN 4103Disaster Risk Reduction & Climate Resilient DevelopmentSpecialization course115 (Theory)
4-IEN 4104Design and Manufacturing EngineeringSpecialization course245 (Theory + Practical)
4-II** 4201Research projectSpecialization course624 Weeks

Courses offered by the dept. of Agricultural Engineering - Old Curriculum

SemesterCourse notation Course Name StatusCreditsTeaching hours
1EN 1101Farm Power and Mechanization Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Field works: 45
2EN 1201 Agro-Meteorology and Applied Hydrology Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Field works: 45
3EN 2102Engineering Drawing Compulsory course0Practical hours: 30
3EN 2101 Post-harvest Technology Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Field works: 45
4EN 2202 Applied Green Technologies in Agriculture Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Field works: 45
4EN 2201Machinery Systems Engineering Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Field works: 45
5EN 3101 Irrigation and Water Resource Engineering Compulsory course3Theory hours: 30 & Practical hours: 30
5EN 3102Ergonomics Elective course2Practical hours: 30
6EN 3202 Training in Agricultural Machinery Compulsory course0Field works: 45
6EN 3201 Field Practices in Agricultural Engineering Compulsory course2Field works: 90
6EN 3203 Surveying and Leveling Compulsory course0Practical hours: 60
7EN 4106 Electronics and instrumentation in Agriculture Elective course2Theory hours: 30
7EN 4102 Advanced Machinery and Processing EngineeringCompulsory course4Theory hours: 30 & Field works: 90
7EN 4103 Computer Aided Drawing and Computer Programming Compulsory course0Practical hours: 60
7EN 4104 GIS and Remote Sensing Compulsory course0Theory hours: 15 & Practical hours: 30
7EN 4101 Advanced Climatology and Reservoir Hydrology Compulsory course2Theory hours: 15 & Field works: 45
7EN 4105 Precision Agricultural Technology Elective course2Theory hours: 30

Gold medals for Agric. Engineering Specialized ARMT students  

Mr. & Mrs. D. A. Rajapaksha Memorial Gold Medal awarded by the D. A. Rajapaksha Commemorative Oration Organizational Committee to the graduate who specialized in the field of Agricultural Engineering for the Degree of Bachelor of the Science of Agricultural Resource Management & Technology obtaining the highest Grade Point Average for all the subjects offered by the Department of Agricultural Engineering and passed with First Class Honours.

Thrift and Credit Cooperative Society of the University of Ruhuna (SANASA) Gold Medal awarded to the graduate who obtained a first class honours for the Degree of Bachelor of Science of Agricultural Resource Management & Technology and who obtained the highest grade point from the sum of grade point average for the field practices in Agricultural Engineering course offered by the Department of Agricultural Engineering at the final year first and second semester examinations with the first attempt.

Thrift and Credit Cooperative Society of the University of Ruhuna (SANASA) Gold Medal awarded to the graduate who specialized in the field of Agricultural Engineering for Degree of Bachelor of Science of Agricultural Resource Management and Technology obtaining  the highest grade point average for field practices in Agricultural Engineering course in the Third year second semester (EN 3201), Industrial training (CC4107) in the final year first year and research project in the final year second semester (EN4200) with first attempt and  graduated with a First Class Honors.

Emeritus Professor K.D.N. Weerasinghe Gold Medal is awarded by the Agricultural Engineering alumni, Faculty of Agriculture to the graduate who obtained in the first attempt with a first class or a second class upper division honors for the degree of BSc in Agricultural Resources Management & Technology and who obtained the highest grade point average (GPA) for the all elective courses offered by the Department of Agricultural Engineering  and specialized in Agricultural Engineering research project (EN4200) in the final year second semester.